Academic Services Committees

Academic Services Committees

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

ch. Michael LaCourse

To deal with all policies and issues pertaining to instruction, including instructional support.

Sylvia Bradshaw, Debra Bryant, Richard Featherstone, Nancy Hauck, Jeff Jarvis, Mark Jeffreys, Jim Haendiges, Matt Morin, Eric Pedersen, Sandra Peterson, Brenda Sabey, Laura Snelson, David Wade, Sarah Ramaker, Kyle Wells, David Zielke, *Andrea Brown, *Mo Eckroth, *Carlene Holm, *Mike Olson, *J.D. Robertson, *David Roos, *Travis Rosenberg, *Julie Stender, *Secretary – Sheila Bastian. [*] ex officio members

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

ch. Erin O’Brien/David Wade

To review and recommend approval of all courses and program changes, including course fees, degrees, and course and program eliminations.

Brent Albrecht, Kelly Bringhurst, Cari Buckner, Clint Buhler, John Burns, Gary Cantrell, Cara Calvo, Robert Carlson, Shane Christensen, Cheri Crenshaw, Sherry Floerchinger, Debbie Forbush, Sean George, Jim Haendiges, Michael Harding, Susan Hart, David Harris, Mark Jeffreys, Munir Mahmud, Chizu Matsubara, Michelle McDermott, Chip McLeod, Erin O’Brien, Vicky O’Neil, Bill Patterson, Russ Ross, Kathy Snyder, Nate Staheli, Glenn Webb, Patricia Wintch, Brent Yergensen, *Sharon Lee, *Mike Olson, *Vicki Peacock, *J.D. Robertson, *Julie Stender, *Cari Heizer, *Kendra Jensen, *Dillon Hunt, *Secretary – Robyn Whipple [*]ex officio members

ACADEMIC APPEALS COMMITTEE

ch. Sherry Floerchinger

To adjudicate appeals from a student or faculty of a dean’s decision on an academic action. To accept and decide on petitions for exemptions to University General Education and graduation requirements. To conduct hearings and recommend sanctions to the Vice President Academic Services.

Angela Child, Debra Forbush, Katie Liegh, Scott Lindsey, Kristine Olson, Ken Peterson, Chelsea Richards, Kristeen Zimmerman, Kendra Jensen, Dillion Hunt, *Secretary – Ruth Bruckert [*]ex officio member

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Randy Jasmine

To organize academic-program assessment training and provide coaching for fellow assessment coordinators, faculty at large, and administration.

Brenda Armstrong, Denise Burton, Derrick Esplin, Timothy Francis, Laura Snelson, Lucia Taylor, Samuel Tobler

ACADEMIC INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

ch. Shandon Gubler

To hear student appeals to Student Rights and Responsibilities Policy regarding academic misconduct.

Rebecca DiVerniero, Sara Gallo, Michael Harding, Jennifer Harrington, Susan Hart, Hosok O, Sandy Wilson, Todd Hess, Braden Lindstrom, Weston Zimmerman, Jordan Cox, *Secretary – Lory Mattucci [*]ex officio member

DIXIE FORUM COMMITTEE

ch. John Burns

To plan and coordinate guest speakers for the forum program.

Sue Bennett, Tim Bywater, Gary Cantrell, Shane Christensen, Melvin Jensen, Lucia Taylor, Marius van der Merwe, Joseph Nelson, Jeri Crosby, Anilee Bundy, Brogan Crockett

ESL COMMITTEE

ch. Scott Miles

To track demand for courses and programs that develop competencies in written and spoken English needed by degree-seeking international students and to develop competencies in English needed by multicultural degree-seeking domestic students.

Richard Andes, Linda Galloway, Kevin Hajovsky, Carole Hulet, George Jantzen, Joyce  Meyer, Jill Nagrodsky, Michael Petersen, Michele Poast, Brady Hafen

PROFESSIONAL EDUCATOR COORDINATOR COMMITTEE

ch. Tracy Wheeler

To plan, coordinate, and evaluate the quality, content, and effectiveness of teacher preparation programs.

Brent Albrecht, Luis Arevalo, Greg Bartholomew, Kelly Bringhurst, Shane Christensen, Sean George, Micheal Harding, Braden Lindstrom, Chizu Matsubara,Chip McLeod, Lisa Mitchell, Greg Murray, Erin O’Brien, Woody O’dil, Rhonda Rhodes, Glenn Webb

FACULTY EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE

ch. Erin O’Brien

To promote academic standards for teaching and learning; to recommend faculty evaluation policy.

Derek Esplin, Susan Caton, Angela Child, Helen Saar, Jerry Harris, Philip Haslam, Linda Rogers, Russ Ross, Lisa Welch, Sophie George, Scott Allen

NEW FACULTY EXPERIENCE COMMITTEE

ch. Kristine Olson

To help orient first-year faculty to the culture of DSU in order to help them be successful and to offer assistance to second-year faculty navigating the tenure process.

Andriana Brandt, Leonor Ceballos, Joy Cooney, Phillip Garner, Jim Haendiges, Bruce Harris, Nancy Hauck, Melanie Hinton, Lynn Hunt, Abu Khan, Vicky O’Neill, Kathy Rasmussen, Ka-Wai Yu

GENERAL EDUCATION ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Laura Snelson/Matt Morin

To coordinate the process for institution-level assessment of the general education program, and report the findings and make recommendations to the General Education Committee.

Dianne Aldrich, Janet Campbell, Angela Child, Sean George, Jesse Hicks, Del Smith, John Wolfe

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

ch. Nancy Ross

To evaluate, review, coordinate, assess, and recommend discipline-based courses and assess GE outcomes as part of an intentional and integrated general education degree plan.

Vinodh Chellamuthu, Christine Chew, Jennifer Ciaccio, Ami Comeford, Rebecca DiVerniero, Phillip Garner, Roger Hale, Melanie Hinton, Frank Klackle, Matt Morin, Wendy Schatzberg, Barbara Tanner, Eric Young, Kendra Jensen

GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Nancy Hauck

To review all new requests for international exchanges or study abroad proposals.

Verl Anderson, Shadman Bashir, Kelly Bringhurst, Leonor Ceballos, Tory Leech, Chizu Matsubara, Kathy Rasmussen, David Roos, Marius van der Merwe, Sandy Wilson, Theda Wrede, Lucia Taylor, Nate Staheli

INSTITUTIONAL STRATEGIC ASSESSMENT & ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE

ch. Debra Bryant

To coordinate and implement measurements to assess current and ongoing student academic performance; to facilitate and coordinate the collection and analysis of evidence of institutional effectiveness, including issues related to accreditation.

Diana Aldrich, Everton, Araujo, Brenda Armstrong, Katie Armstrong, Denise Burton, Derek Esplin, Greg Esplin, Timothy Francis, Bruce Harris, Costel Ionita, Randy Jasmine, Luke Kerouac, Kyla Mercier, Matt Morin, Jonathan Morrell, JD Robertson, David Roos, Nancy Ross, Brett Schwartz, Lucia Taylor, Kendra Jenson, Taylor Christensen, Brogan Crockett,  *Andrea Brown, *Laura Snelson, *David Wade, *Courtney White, [*]ex officio member

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

ch. David Zielke

Formulate recommendations to facilitate development and improvement regarding library resources; facilities, and services; disseminate that information to academic departments.

Paul Abegg, Barrett Beck, Rhiannon Bent, Tim Bywater, Ross Decker, Mathew Harris, Adina Ionita, Michael Peterson, Donald Warner, Drew Wilcox

POLICY EXCEPTIONS COMMITTEE

ch. Karen Bauer

To approve or disapprove student petitions for exceptions to policies, procedures and deadlines. To hear appeals of academic standing and to rule on petitions for reinstatement of student status after repeated academic suspension.

Mike Cartmill, Janice Hayden, Melanie Hinton, Carlene Holm, Mark Houser, George Jantzen, Chip McLeod, Travis Seegmiller, Ken Peterson, Doug Boyer, Secretary -*Tracey O’Kelly [*]ex officio member

FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Clint Buhler

To facilitate faculty professional development.

Dee Murray, Marius van der Merwe, Jim Haendiges, Alex Chamberlain, I-Shan Yang, Bill Christensen

UNIVERSITY POST-PROBATION REVIEW COMMITTEE

ch. Theda Wrede

(3yr term)

5 Tenured FULL Professors elected for 3 year term; chair appointed by VP/Faculty Senate from Tenured Full Rank faculty.

First year: Brad Barry, Bill Christensen
Second Year: Karen Bauer, Bart Stander
Third year: Sue Bennett

UNIVERSITY FACULTY REVIEW COMMITTEE

ch. Randal Chase

(3yr term expires 7/2017)

To act on promotion, intermediate, and tenure reviews, and provide written recommendations regarding reappointment at the intermediate review, advancement in rank at a promotion review, and award of tenure at the tenure review. Committee is nine tenured, elected faculty members serving three year terms.

First year of appointment (ends 2018): Sandra Petersen, Gary Caldwell, Second year of appointment (ends 2017): Dianne Aldrich, Leonor Ceballos, Nate Staheli; Third year of appointment (ends 2016): Diane Albertini, Ross Decker, DeAnne Larsen

University Faculty Hearing Board – Curt Walker (2014/15-2015/16) Sue Bennett (2014-15-2017/18) Munir Mahmud (2014/15-2019/20)

Brad Barry, Ami Comeford, Susan Ertel, Joe Green, Lish Harris, Curtis Larsen, Chizu Matsubara, Rico Del Sesto, Donald Warner

SERVICE LEARNING COMMITTEE

ch. David Zielke

To promote academic service learning and facilitate institutionalization by identifying external opportunities for service learning.

Verl Anderson, Aniless Bundy, Luis Arevalo, Cari Buckner, Joy Challis, Debra Forbush, Kevin Hajovsky, Dillon McKinney, Travis Seegmiller, Steve Sullivan

SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

ch. Tracey O’Kelly

To promote, encourage, explore and develop an effective sustainability initiative on campus.

Dianne Aldrich, Kelly Bringhurst, Debra Decker,  Rico Del Sesto, Linda Galloway, Sophie George, Jon Gibb, Bruce Harris, Jerry Harris, Costel Ionita, Katherine Leigh, Jared Madsen, Bart Peacock, Candi Pearce, Donald Warner, Theda Wrede, Rachel Maughan

TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMITTEE

ch. Dee Murray

To foster teaching excellence leading to enhanced learning by providing resources, opportunities for enrichment, and strategies to support, strengthen, and recognize high quality and innovative teaching, by working closely with the Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence in order to advise and support the Director.

Scott Allen, Andriana Brandt, Roger Hales, Bruce Harris, Janice Hayden, Braden Lindstrom, Michelle McDermott, Greg Murray, Maria Ortiz, Samuel Tobler

WOMEN’S RESOURCE CENTER COMMITTEE

ch. Cari Buckner

Brenda Armstrong, Florence Bacabac, Clare Banks, Kathleen Broeder, Del Beatty, Christine Chew, Ami Comeford, Sara Gallo, Jennifer Kohler, Katherine Leigh, Ashley Hansen

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COMMITTEE

ch. Rico Del Sesto

To promote, coordinate, and celebrate undergraduate student research achievements across campus.

Stephen Armstrong, Shadman Bashir, Robert Carlson, Gabriela Chilom, Frank Klackle, RC Morris, Erin O’Brien, Vicky O’Neil, Sandy Petersen, Curtis Larsen, Kathryn Syssoyeva, Curt Walker, Tracey Wheeler John Wolfe