Academic Services Committees

Academic Services Committees

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

ch. Michael LaCourse

To deal with all policies and issues pertaining to instruction, including instructional support.

Sylvia Bradshaw, Debra Bryant, Richard Featherstone, Nancy Hauck, Jeff Jarvis, Mark Jeffreys, Jim Haendiges, Matt Morin, Eric Pedersen, Sandra Peterson, Brenda Sabey, Laura Snelson, David Wade, Sarah Ramaker, Kyle Wells, David Zielke, *Andrea Brown, *Mo Eckroth, *Carlene Holm, *Mike Olson, *J.D. Robertson, *David Roos, *Travis Rosenberg, *Julie Stender, *Secretary – Sheila Bastian. [*] ex officio members

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

ch. Erin O’Brien/David Wade

To review and recommend approval of all courses and program changes, including course fees, degrees, and course and program eliminations.

Brent Albrecht, Kelly Bringhurst, Cari Buckner, Clint Buhler, John Burns, Gary Cantrell, Cara Calvo, Robert Carlson, Shane Christensen, Cheri Crenshaw, Sherry Floerchinger, Debbie Forbush, Sean George, Jim Haendiges, Michael Harding, Susan Hart, David Harris, Mark Jeffreys, Munir Mahmud, Chizu Matsubara, Michelle McDermott, Chip McLeod, Erin O’Brien, Vicky O’Neil, Bill Patterson, Russ Ross, Kathy Snyder, Nate Staheli, Glenn Webb, Patricia Wintch, Brent Yergensen, *Sharon Lee, *Mike Olson, *Vicki Peacock, *J.D. Robertson, *Julie Stender, *Cari Heizer, *Kendra Jensen, *Dillon Hunt, *Secretary – Robyn Whipple [*]ex officio members

APPEALS COMMITTEE

ch. Sherry Floerchinger

To adjudicate appeals from a student or faculty of a dean’s decision on an academic action. To accept and decide on petitions for exemptions to University General Education and graduation requirements. To conduct hearings and recommend sanctions to the Vice President Academic Services.

Angela Child, Debra Forbush, Katie Liegh, Scott Lindsey, Kristine Olson, Ken Peterson, Chelsea Richards, Kristeen Zimmerman, Kendra Jensen, Dillion Hunt, *Secretary – Ruth Bruckert [*]ex officio member

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Randy Jasmine

To organize academic-program assessment training and provide coaching for fellow assessment coordinators, faculty at large, and administration.

Brenda Armstrong, Denise Burton, Derrick Esplin, Timothy Francis, Laura Snelson, Lucia Taylor, Samuel Tobler

ACADEMIC INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

ch. Shandon Gubler

To hear student appeals to Student Rights and Responsibilities Policy regarding academic misconduct.

Rebecca DiVerniero, Sara Gallo, Michael Harding, Jennifer Harrington, Susan Hart, Hosok O, Sandy Wilson, Todd Hess, Braden Lindstrom, Weston Zimmerman, Jordan Cox, *Secretary – Lory Mattucci [*]ex officio member

DIXIE FORUM COMMITTEE

ch. John Burns

To plan and coordinate guest speakers for the forum program.

Sue Bennett, Tim Bywater, Gary Cantrell, Shane Christensen, Melvin Jensen, Lucia Taylor, Marius van der Merwe, Joseph Nelson, Jeri Crosby, Anilee Bundy, Brogan Crockett

ESL COMMITTEE

ch. Scott Miles

To track demand for courses and programs that develop competencies in written and spoken English needed by degree-seeking international students and to develop competencies in English needed by multicultural degree-seeking domestic students.

Richard Andes, Linda Galloway, Kevin Hajovsky, Carole Hulet, George Jantzen, Joyce  Meyer, Jill Nagrodsky, Michael Petersen, Michele Poast, Brady Hafen

PROFESSIONAL EDUCATOR COORDINATOR COMMITTEE

ch. Chizu Matsubara

To plan, coordinate, and evaluate the quality, content, and effectiveness of teacher preparation programs.

Clare Banks, Kevin Barrett, Greg Bartholomew, Kelly Bringhurst, Shane Christensen, Steven Day, Randy Jasmine, David Jones, Linda Jones, Joel Lewis, Braden Lindstrom, Greg Murray, Woody Odil, Rhonda Rhodes, Tracey Wheeler

FACULTY EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE

ch. Nate Staheli

To promote academic standards for teaching and learning; to recommend faculty evaluation policy.

Kevin Barrett, Susan Caton, Angela Child, Martina Gaspari, Shandon Gubler, Jerry Harris, Philip Haslam, Linda Rogers, Russ Ross, Lisa Welch

NEW FACULTY EXPERIENCE COMMITTEE

ch. Kristine Olson

To help orient first-year faculty to the culture of DSU in order to help them be successful and to offer assistance to second-year faculty navigating the tenure process.

Andriana Brandt, Leonor Ceballos, Joy Cooney, Phillip Garner, Melanie Hinton, Lynn Hunt, Sandy Petersen, Tiffany Petersen, Kathy Rasmussen

GENERAL EDUCATION ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Sean George/Matt Morin

To coordinate the process for institution-level assessment of the general education program, and report the findings and make recommendations to the General Education Committee.

Brent Albrecht, Dianne Aldrich, Clinton Buhler, Janet Campbell, Angela Child, John Rasmussen, Wendy Schatzberg

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

ch. Nancy Ross

To evaluate, review, coordinate, assess, and recommend discipline-based courses and assess GE outcomes as part of an intentional and integrated general education degree plan.

Glen Blakley, Alexander Chamberlain, Vinodh Chellamuthu, Jennifer Ciaccio, Ami Comeford, Rebecca DiVerniero, Roger Hale, Melanie Hinton, Frank Klackle, John Pugliese, Wendy Schatzberg, Barbara Tanner, Linda Wright, Warren Anderson, *Dana Kelvington [*]ex officio members

GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE

ch. Kathy Kinney

To review all new requests for international exchanges or study abroad proposals.

Verl Anderson, Shadman Bashir, Kelly Bringhurst, Leonor Ceballos, Amber D’Ambrosio, William Dupree, Chizu Matsubara, Kathy Rasmussen, David Roos, Marius van der Merwe, Sandy Wilson, Theda Wrede

HONORS COMMITTEE

ch. Mark Jeffreys

To promote, evaluate, and coordinate the Honors Program at Dixie State University

Brent Albrecht, Brad Barry, Denise Burton, Elizabeth Cornwall, Lish Harris, David Jones, Claire McQuerry, Nancy Ross, John Wolfe

INSTITUTIONAL STRATEGIC ASSESSMENT & ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE

co-chairs – Andrea Brown, Debra Bryant

To coordinate and implement measurements to assess current and ongoing student academic performance; to facilitate and coordinate the collection and analysis of evidence of institutional effectiveness, including issues related to accreditation.

Brad Barry, Kathleen Briggs, Denise Burton, Cheri Capps, Robert Carlson, Kindra Celani, Kris Davies-Zimmerman, Derek Dawes, Greg Esplin, Carole Grady, Costel Ionita, Steve Johnson, Jaclyn Kerouac, Gary Koeven, Lisa Monk, Jonathan Morrell, Maria Ortiz, Rich Paustenbaugh, David Roos, Ken Richmond, Wendy Schatzberg, Judy Scott, Becky Smith, Carole Stander, Don Steck, Ali Threet

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

ch. Rich Paustenbaugh

Formulate recommendations to facilitate development and improvement regarding library resources; facilities, and services; disseminate that information to academic departments.

Paul Abegg, Nancy Allred, Barrett Beck, Rhiannon Bent, Tim Bywater, Ross Decker, Mathew Harris, Adina Ionita, Michael Peterson, Helen Saar, Donald Warner

POLICY EXCEPTIONS COMMITTEE

ch. Karen Bauer

To approve or disapprove student petitions for exceptions to policies, procedures and deadlines. To hear appeals of academic standing and to rule on petitions for reinstatement of student status after repeated academic suspension.

Janice Hayden, Todd Hess, Melanie Hinton, Carlene Holm, Mark Houser, George Jantzen, Chip McLeod, Claire McQuery, Ken Peterson, Bill Schouten, Leah Romney, Secretary -TBD

FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

ch. James Haendiges

To facilitate faculty professional development.

Verl Anderson, Kelly Bringhurst, Clinton Buhler, Timothy Francis, Dee Murray, Nate Staheli, Marius van der Merwe

UNIVERSITY POST-PROBATION REVIEW COMMITTEE

ch. Dennis Martinez

(3yr term)

5 Tenured FULL Professors elected for 3 year term; chair appointed by VP/Faculty Senate from Tenured Full Rank faculty.

First year: Karen Bauer, Bart Stander, Second Year: Sue Bennett, Third year: Chip McLeod, Del Parson, Dennis Wignall

UNIVERSITY FACULTY REVIEW COMMITTEE

ch. Randal Chase

(3yr term expires 7/2017)

To act on promotion, intermediate, and tenure reviews, and provide written recommendations regarding reappointment at the intermediate review, advancement in rank at a promotion review, and award of tenure at the tenure review. Committee is nine tenured, elected faculty members serving three year terms.

First year of appointment (ends 2018): Sandra Petersen, Gary Caldwell, Second year of appointment (ends 2017): Dianne Aldrich, Leonor Ceballos, Nate Staheli; Third year of appointment (ends 2016): Diane Albertini, Ross Decker, DeAnne Larsen

University Faculty Hearing Board – Curt Walker (2014/15-2015/16) Sue Bennett (2014-15-2017/18) Munir Mahmud (2014/15-2019/20)

Brad Barry, Ami Comeford, Susan Ertel, Joe Green, Lish Harris, Curtis Larsen, Chizu Matsubara, Rico Del Sesto, Donald Warner

SERVICE LEARNING COMMITTEE

ch. David Zielke

To promote academic service learning and facilitate institutionalization by identifying external opportunities for service learning.

Luis Arevalo, Cari Buckner, Joy Challis, Debra Forbush, Travis Seegmiller, Steve Sullivan, Phil Tuckett, Joel Griffin, Dillon McKinney

SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE

ch. Tracey O’Kelly

To promote, encourage, explore and develop an effective sustainability initiative on campus.

Dianne Aldrich, Caleb Ames, Rico Del Sesto, Linda Galloway, Jon Gibb, Bruce Harris, Jerry Harris, Katherine Leigh, Jared Madsen, Bart Peacock, Candi Pearce, Donald Warner, Theda Wrede, Bradyn Poulsen

TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMITTEE

ch. Sandy Petersen

To foster teaching excellence leading to enhanced learning by providing resources, opportunities for enrichment, and strategies to support, strengthen, and recognize high quality and innovative teaching, by working closely with the Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence in order to advise and support the Director.

Shane Christensen, Bryon Geddes, David Harris, John Jones, Michelle McDermott, Dee Murray, Maria Ortiz, Samuel Tobler

WOMEN’S RESOURCE CENTER COMMITTEE

ch. Carole Grady

Brenda Armstrong, Florence Bacabac, Clare Banks, Christine Chew, Ami Comeford, Linda Galloway, Dannelle Larsen-Rife, Nancy Ross

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COMMITTEE

ch. Rico Del Sesto

To promote, coordinate, and celebrate undergraduate student research achievements across campus.

Stephen Armstrong, Shadman Bashir, Gabriela Chilom, Virginia Hughes, Frank Klackle, Chizu Matsubara, RC Morris, Erin O’Brien, Vicky O’Neil, John Pugliese, Russ Ross, Curt Walker, John Wolfe